Privacy

We abide by the Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector), Act 2001 including the 2014 law reforms.

If we decide to change our Privacy policy, we will post those changes on this Site so our You are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify You by way of an e-mail. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

Information Collected

We will not collect any personal information about You except when You have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Collection, Maintenance and Use

We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about You as necessary for Us to adequately determine Your suitability or otherwise to any of the advice or transaction initiatives that we may propose.

We will not use or disclose Your personal information as collected by Us for any purpose other than:

  • The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where You would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • Where You have consented to such disclosure; or
  • Where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

In cases whereby you  have consented to us in writing, we may use the personal information collected from You for the purpose of providing You with direct marketing material and/or articles that we think may be of interest to you.

At any time, this website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website. You should be aware that when a hyperlink on our website directs You to an independent website, You will need to read the privacy statements of that website to determine how that website collects and uses personally identifiable information. We will not be responsible for how independent websites collect and use personal information.

Disclosure to Third Parties if We Aim to Sell or Grow Our Business

In the event that we propose to sell our business or seek investors for business growth or in our opinion for other reasonable commercial purposes, we may disclose Your personal information to potential third parties for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations.

Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event our business is sold, we may transfer Your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client You will be advised of any such transfer.

Overseas Contractors

Where applicable and to protect your privacy, we have binding contracts in place or the Terms and Conditions agreed to, do not breach the Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act.

Data Security

In the event You cease to be a client, any personal information which we hold about You will be securely maintained for a period of seven years in order to comply with legislative requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

As the security of Internet communications can be breached in some circumstances, we cannot warrant the security of Your personal information or any other information You give us or that You receive from our website or via e-mail while that information is being transmitted.

However, once when we receive any information from You, we will take all reasonable steps to maintain its security.

Access to Information Collected

You may at any time by contacting us, request access to Your personal information and we may provide You with access to that information. However, there are only limited circumstances in which access to an individual’s personal information will be allowed. We will not provide You with access to Your personal information if:

  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • We think the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between You and us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • Providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with You in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • Providing access would be unlawful;
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • We think providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
  • Requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

If access to information is denied, we will provide reasons for the denial.

All requests for access will be acknowledged within 14 days.

Tracking

We use IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track User’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We do not use cookies that store information about web browsing activities on Your computer. All information is stored behind our firewall in a password secure database.

Complaints

If You believe the privacy of Your personal information has been compromised, we have procedures in place to properly consider and deal with any enquiries or complaints. We will respond to all complaints within seven days and aim to have them resolved within ten days where possible. Where this is not possible, You will be contacted and advised when it is likely that Yourcomplaint will be resolved.

Complaints must be sent to us in writing via our contact page.

We intend on trying our best to resolve any complaint to Your satisfaction however, if You are unhappy with our response, You are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate Your complaint further.

INTELLISOLVE – OPPORTUNITIES FOUND, PROBLEMS SOLVED!

Intellisolve Jigsaw Logo

The page you were looking for doesn't exist (404)

404!

The page you were looking for doesn't exist.

You may have mistyped the address or the page may have moved.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *